2016 FESTIVAL – 14th SEASON
OCTOBER 21st-23rd in SHEPHERDSTOWN, WEST VIRGINIA

Encore Award Winners Weekend – October 28th-30th, 2016

Join us on October 21st – 23rd for 33 films, visiting filmmakers, and special programs and then October 28th – 30th for two additional first run films and eight award-winning encores.

ACFF 2016 Official Selection Laurels large


To purchase passes or tickets, just click on any block number or click here.

Friday, October 21

BLOCK 1 – 6:00 pm – Byrd Center for Legislative Studies
Pale Blue Dot (4 minutes)
Forget Shorter Showers (11 minutes)
How to Change the World (110 minutes)
This block of films is brought to you by Sustainable Solutions

BLOCK 2 – 6:30 pm – Reynolds Hall
Canyon Song (13 minutes)
Racing Extinction (95 minutes)
Where Ice and Ocean Meet: Kenai Fjords National Park (21 minutes)


Saturday, October 22

BLOCK 3 – Noon – National Conservation Training Center (Family Programming)
Life Story: First Steps (59 minutes)
Live Wildlife Presentation from Blue Ridge Wildlife Center (45 minutes)

BLOCK 4 – 2:15 pm – National Conservation Training Center
Thirty Million (34 minutes)
E.O. Wilson: Of Ants and Men  (92 minutes)

BLOCK 5 – 6:00 pm – Byrd Center for Legislative Studies
Saving Mes Aynak (58 minutes)
Sonic Sea (63 minutes)

BLOCK 6 – 6:30 pm – The Frank Center
The Burden: Fossil Fuel, the Military and National Security (40 minutes)
Babushkas of Chernobyl (70 minutes)


Sunday, October 23

Block 7 –1:00 pm – Reynolds Hall
Marijuana Grows & Restoration (5 minutes)
Think Like a Scientist: Boundaries (7 minutes)
Think Like a Scientist: Gorongosa (7 minutes)
Unacceptable Risk: Firefighters on the Front Lines of Climate Change (12 minutes)
Catching the Sun (74 Minutes)
This block of films is brought to you by Geostellar.

Block 8 – 3:30 pm – Reynolds Hall
Moving the Giants (11 minutes)
Return of the Cicadas (7 minutes)
Defined by the Line (8 minutes)
Pronghorn Revival (6 minutes)
Monarchs: The Milkweed Mission (9 minutes)
Testimony: Remembering Glen Canyon (9 minutes)
Beneath Paradise   (12 minutes)
Harbinger (10 minutes)
Muir (4 minutes)
Sharing the Secrets (13 minutes)
Medieval Monsters (10 minutes)

BLOCK 9 – 6:00 pm – Byrd Center for Legislative Studies
Bluebird Man (28 minutes)
The Messenger (90 minutes)

BLOCK 10 – 6:30 pm – Reynolds Hall
Pangolin (13 minutes)
Seed: The Untold Story (94 minutes)


Friday, October 28

BLOCK 11– 6:30 pm – Reynolds Hall
Pangolin  (13 minutes)
Thirty Million (34 minutes)
Catching the Sun (74 minutes)


Saturday, October 

BLOCK 12 5:00 pm – The Frank Center
How to Change the World (110 minutes)

BLOCK 13 7:30 pm – The Frank Center
Saving Mes Aynak (60 minutes)
Audience Choice! (?)


Sunday, October 30

BLOCK 14 – 1:30 pm – The Frank Center
An Acquired Taste (70 minutes) 

BLOCK 15 -3:30 pm – The Frank Center
The True Cost   PG-13 (90 minutes)

BLOCK 16 -6:00 pm – The Frank Center
Medieval Monsters (10 minutes)
EO Wilson: Of Ants and Men (92 minutes)

Q&A with filmmakers, guest speakers and panel discussions will be updated soon.  Most films are not rated and a few have mature content.

VENUES
Byrd Center for Legislative Studies – 213 North King Street (on Shepherd University Campus)
Frank Center – 260 University Drive (on Shepherd University Campus)
Reynolds Hall – 109 North King Street (on Shepherd University Campus)
NCTC – National Conservation Training Center – 698 Conservation Way – Family Theater & Auditorium

  • Film times and venues are subject to change, so please check back closer to the event for the latest start times and locations.